Specifically, 5 U.S.C. §2302(b) prohibits federal employers from, inter alia: 1) taking adverse personnel action due to an employee’s disclosure of information that the employee reasonably believes evidences any violation of any law, rule or regulation; and 2) discriminating against an employee on the basis of conduct, which does not adversely affect the performance of the employee or the performance of others.
In addition, the applicable provision of the Whistleblower’s Protection Act (WPA), MCL 15.362, states the following:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
This provision of the WPA protects an employee who has reported, or is about to report, a violation or suspected violation of a law to a public body. Pace v. Edel-Harrelson, 499 Mich. 1, 6; 878 N.W.2d 784, 787 (2016).